Regular Meeting
August 26, 2013
Galloway Township Middle School - 7:00pm

A. READING OF COMMUNICATIONS

 

 

 

B. PRESENTATIONS

 

C. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

  1. Attorney’s Report (William S. Cappuccio, Esq.)

    (This report was attached to the 8/19/13 agenda as Attachment C.1)

  2. Student Enrollment Report

    (This report was attached to the 8/19/13 agenda as Attachment C.2)

  3. Out of School Suspension Report for June 2013

    (This report was attached to the 8/19/13 agenda as Attachment C.3)

  4. Resolution to (accept, modify or reject) the Harassment, Intimidation and Bullying Report presented to the Board on August 19, 2013 for the reporting period from June 14, 2013 through June 19, 2013.

    -PUBLIC COMMENT-

     

  5. Resolution to enter into agreement with the Atlantic County Office of Emergency Management for Galloway Township Middle School, Roland Rogers Elementary School, and Reeds Road Elementary School to serve as county shelters during disasters and large scale emergencies that could affect all or portions of Atlantic County.

(Attachments C.5)

-PUBLIC COMMENT-

 

 

D. CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

 

 

E. FINANCE AND SCHOOL OPERATIONS

The Superintendent recommends approval of the following resolutions for formal Board action, as recommended by Timothy E. Kelley, School Business Administrator and the Finance Committee:

1. Resolution to accept the following food service reports:

Cafeteria: Profit and Loss Statement for June 30, 2013

(Attachments E.1)

Trial Balance Report/Breakfast & Lunch Cash Sales

(Attachments E.2)

Breakfast & Lunch Meal Counts Participation (Attachments E.3)

Special Income Detail. (Attachments E.4)

2. Resolution to accept the Investment Report(s) for June 2013 and July 2013 in accordance with Policy #3290. (Attachment E.5 and E.5a)

3. Resolution to accept the Board Secretary’s monthly certification budgetary line item status for June 30, 2013 and July 31, 2013. (Attachment E.6 and E.6a)

4. Pursuant to N.J.A.C. 6:20-2.13(e), the Galloway Board of Education certifies that as of

June 30, 2013 and July 31, 2013 after review of the secretary’s monthly financial reports (appropriations section) and upon consultation with the appropriate district officials, that to the best of our knowledge, no major account or fund has been over expended in violation of N.J.A.C. 6:20-2.13(b) and there have been no changes in anticipated revenue sources and/or amounts so that sufficient funds are available to meet the district’s financial obligations for the remainder of the fiscal year.

5. Resolution to approve the Cash and Secretary’s Report for the month(s) of June 30, 2013 and July 31, 2013. (Attachment E.7 and 7a)

6. Resolution to ratify the June Supplemental Bill List – 2012-13 Budget. (Attachment E.8)

7. Resolution to ratify the June transfers – 2012-13 Budget and the July transfers 2013 – 2014 Budget. (Attachment E.9)

8. Resolution to ratify the July Bill List – 2013-2014 Budget. (Attachment E.10)

9. Resolution to approve the August Bill List – 2013-2014 Budget. (Attachment E.11)

 

 

-PUBLIC COMMENT-

Special Education:

10. Resolution to approve the 2012 - 2013 out-of-district placements:

School: Student ID #: Date: Amount: Account:

Mt. Ephraim 908457 4/17/13 – 6/18/13 $ 2,210.27 11-000-100-561-00-02

Mt. Ephraim 907650 4/17/13 – 6/18/13 $ 2,588.18

Mt. Ephraim 907651 4/17/13 – 6/18/13 $ 2,210.27

 

11. Resolution to approve the 2013 - 2014 out-of-district placements:

School: Student ID #: Date: Amount: Account:

Y.A.L.E. 906584 7/8/13 – 6/30/14 $62,685.00 11-000-100-566-00-02

903466 7/8/13 – 6/30/14 $53,808.30

903589 9/9/13 – 6/30/14 $46,121.40

 

12. Resolution to approve the shared services agreement between Galloway Township School District Board of Education and the Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School District Board of Education beginning September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014, at a monthly cost of $5,117.80 for a total of $51,178.00 to provide specialized education services for a visually impaired student at Absegami High School.

 

13. Resolution to approve the shared services agreement for Food Service Operations with the Port Republic School District for the 2013 – 2014 school year. (Attachment E.13)

-PUBLIC COMMENT-

 

F. FACILITIES AND MAINTENANCE

The Superintendent recommends approval of the following resolutions for formal Board action, as recommended by Timothy E. Kelley, School Business Administrator:

1. Resolution to approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) by and between The State of New Jersey and the Galloway Township Public Schools. The MOU relates to applications for grants under the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) Public Assistance and / or Hazard Mitigation programs for presidentially declared major disasters. (Attachment F.1)

-PUBLIC COMMENT-

Informational Item:

Update on district summer projects

 

G. COMMUNITY USE OF SCHOOL FACILITIES

The Superintendent recommends approval of the following:

  • Sport Related Events

1. PAL has requested the use of the GTMS library the first Wednesday of the month beginning July 3, 2013 through June 4, 2014 from 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm for their

meetings. (Administrative approval was granted for the July and August meeting)

 

2. East Coast Crush Volleyball Team has requested the use of the GTMS gymnasium on Monday evenings from 6:00 pm to 9:30 pm and Fridays from 5:30 pm to 8:30 pm beginning November 4, 2013 through May 2, 2014 for practice and training.

 

3. Atlantic United has requested the use of the Reeds Road gymnasium on Thursday evenings beginning September 12, 2013 through November 14, 2013 from 8:00 pm until 10:00 pm for basketball.

 

4. The Four Seasons has requested the use of the Smithville gymnasium on Mondays and Thursdays from 4:45 pm until 6:15 pm for volleyball games and Wednesdays from 3:30 pm to 4:15 pm for basketball games beginning September 16, 2013 through June 12, 2014.

 

5. The Galloway Renegades Cheerleading has requested the use of the Arthur Rann gymnasium Monday through Friday beginning September 9, 2013 through November 16, 2013 from 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm for practice. (Subject to timely completion of capital projects at Arthur Rann School)

6. Cub Scout Pack 634 has requested the use of the Reeds Road cafeteria on Tuesday evenings from 6:00pm to 8:00pm beginning September 10, 2013 through May 27, 2014 for their meetings.

 

7. Cub Scout Pack 12 Den 2 has requested the use of the Smithville cafeteria on some Monday evenings from 6:45pm to 8:00pm beginning September 16, 2013 through May 12, 2014 for their meetings.

-PUBLIC COMMENT-

H. PERSONNEL AND EVALUATION OF PERSONNEL

RECOMMENDATION OF NEW STAFF

The Superintendent recommends approval of the following:

  1. Resolution to approve the following staff transfers for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014. (Attachment H.1)

  2. Resolution to approve Danielle Sullivan as a kindergarten teacher at Smithville School for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014. Salary: Step 1: 9/1/13 – 1/31/14 - $44,984; 2/1/14 – 6/30/14 - $45,684; Degree BA; Account #11-110-100-101-48-SA (replacement position)

  3. Resolution to approve Jacqulyn D’Adamo as a 3rd grade teacher at Reeds Road School for the 2013–2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through October 22, 2013. Salary: Step 1: 9/1/13 – 10/22/13 - $44,984 (pro-rated); Degree BA; Account #11-110-100-101-48-SA (leave position)

  4. Resolution to approve Autumnrose Pugliese as a classroom assistant at Galloway Township Middle School for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014. Salary: Step 1: 9/1/13 – 1/31/14 - $34,074; 2/1/14 – 6/30/14 - $34,912; Certificate; Account #11-213-100-106-16-SA (replacement position)

  5. Resolution to approve Leigh McDonald as a classroom assistant at Galloway Township Middle School for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through December 31, 2013. Salary: Step: 1 9/1/13 – 12/31/13 - $32,237.28 (pro-rated); Certificate; 11-204-100-106-16-SA (leave position)

  6. Resolution to approve the following substitute teacher(s) for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014 pending successful completion of the criminal history review. Account numbers as appropriate:

    Kindergarten #11-110-100-101-SB-SA; Grades 1-5 #11-120-100-101-SB-SA; Grades 6-8 #11-130-100-101-SB-SA

    Katie Kachmarchyk

    Non-Certified

    $75.00 per day

    Michael Stein

    Non-Certified

    $75.00 per day

    Johnna White

    Non-Certified

    $75.00 per day

     

     

  7. Resolution to approve Ann Isgro as a substitute for the Child Care Program effective September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2013 for the 2013-2014 school year; Salary: $12.00 per hour (door monitor); $15.00 per hour (support staff); Account #62-990-320-101-00-SA

  8. Resolution to approve Frances Deibert as a substitute secretary for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 – June 30, 2014. Salary: $9.35 per hour; Account #11-000-240-105-SB-SA

  9. Resolution to approve Grace Stepinski as a substitute food service worker for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 – June 30, 2014. Salary: $8.00 per hour; Account #60-910-310-100-SB-SA

  10. Resolution to renew the following substitutes for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014. (Attachment H.2)

    Substitute Teachers (account numbers as appropriate); Kindergarten #11-110-100-101-SB-SA; Grades 1-5 #11-120-100-101-SB-SA; Grades 6-8 #11-130-100-101-SB-SA

    Salary: Non-certified $75.00 per day; Certified $80.00 per day

    Substitute Nurses – Account #11-000-213-104-SB-SA; Salary $125.00 per day

    Substitute Secretaries – Account #11-000-240-105-SB-SA; Salary $9.35 per hour

    Substitute Custodians – Account #11-000-262-110-SB-SA; Salary $9.00 per hour

    Substitute Food Service – Account #60-910-310-100-SB-SA; Salary $8.00 per hour

     

    SUPPLEMENTAL POSITIONS

  11. Resolution to approve the following staff supplemental positions at Galloway Township Middle School for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014:

    7th Grade Orientation "not to exceed" 4 hours total at $37.00 per hour

    Account #11-130-100-101-16-SA

    Brian Conover

    Stephanie Paton

    Sue Donnelly

    Megan Schenauer

    Sally Hoffman

    Kevin Throckmorton

    Kevin Krumaker

    Tim Waldman

    David Martin

     

     

     

     

     

     

    PM Detentions "not to exceed" 192 hours total @ $34.59 per hour

    Account #11-130-100-101-16-SA

    Rainer Birkenstock

    Gail Mimler

    Linda Harmon

    Michele Schettino

    David Martin

    Madelyn Stapleton

    Neil McCreesh

     

    After School Homework Program "not to exceed" 162 hours total @ $37.00 per hour

    Account #11-130-100-101-16-SA

    Linda Harmon

    Star Sherman

    Gail Mimler

    Madelyn Stapleton

    Tina Pruna

    Robyn Talvacchio

    URSA Program "not to exceed" 50 hours @$37.00 per hour

    Account #11-130-100-101-16-SA

    Jeff Morris

    Megan Schenauer

     

    CHAMPS Summer Program "not to exceed" 24 hours @ $34.59 per hour

    Account #11-130-100-101-16-SA

    Vincent Lupo

     

     

     

    PLAYHARD Program "not to exceed" 80 hours @ $34.59 per hour

    Account #11-401-100-101-16-SA

    Patricia Palumbo

    Tim Waldman

    Co-Curricular Activities – all activities "not to exceed" listed hours @$34.59 per hour

    Account #11-401-100-101-16-SA

    Art Club – Sue Irland (30 hours)

     

    Band – John Dondero (60 hours)

     

    Band – Jim Glenn (60 hours)

     

    Builder’s Club – Eric Rybka (45 hours)

     

    Chorus – Brian Conover (75 hours)

     

    Crime Stoppers – Vinnie Lupo (22.5 hours)

     

    Crime Stoppers – Robyn Talvacchio (22.5 hours)

     

    Drama – Brian Conover (70 hours)

     

    Drama – Patricia Yamaguchi (50 hours)

     

    Drill Team – Monica Lucas (40 hours)

     

    Engineering Design – Cheryl Downey (45 hours)

     

    Environmental Club – Madelyn Stapleton (25 hours)

     

    Flag Football – Richard Dase (20 hours)

     

    Garden Club – Sue Kerrigan (25 hours)

     

    GMTV – Brian Conover (65 hours)

     

    Golf – Rainer Birkenstock (30 hours)

     

    Golf – Matt Marmaro (30 hours)

     

    Honors Program – Carol deRuyter (10 hours)

     

    Honors Program – Cyndy Legowski (10 hours)

     

    Indoor Hockey – Richard Dase (20 hours)

     

    Indoor Soccer – Dave Martin (20 hours)

     

    Life Skills – Shirley Oliver (30 hours)

     

    Math Counts – Carol deRuyter (25 hours)

     

    Science Club – Debra Sommers (35 hours)

     

    Chess Club – Brian Cooke (25 hours)

     

    Student Council – Kevin Krumaker (80 hours)

     

    Think Day – Jeff Morris (35 hours)

     

    Think Day – Kevin Throckmorton (35 hours)

     

    Yearbook – Cyndy Legowski (45 hours)

     

    Yearbook – Jamie Sarraiocco (45 hours)

     

    Co-Curricular Sports – all sports "not to exceed" listed hours @ $34.59 per hour

    Account #11-402-100-101-16-SA

     

    Athletic Director – Tim Waldman (240 hours)

     

    Baseball – Nick Cantatore (25 hours)

     

    Baseball - Tim Scotti (25 hours)

     

    Boys’ Basketball – Thomas Kivlin (30 hours)

     

    Boys’ Basketball – Kevin Throckmorton (30 hours)

     

    Girls’ Basketball – Alex Conaway (30 hours)

     

    Girls’ Baketball – Patricia Palumbo (30 hours)

     

    Cross-Country – Kewy Santana (50 hours)

     

    Field Hockey – Patricia Palumbo (50 hours)

     

    Game Timer – Matt Marmaro (30 hours)

     

    Boys’ Soccer – Ed Logue (50 hours)

     

    Girls’ Soccer – Jeff Morris (50 hours)

     

    Softball – Heather Martin (25 hours)

     

    Softball – John O’Kane (25 hours)

     

    Track & Field – Tom Kivlin (35 hours)

     

    Track & Field – Kewy Santana (35 hours)

     

    Volleyball – Tim Waldman (45 hours)

     

    Wrestling – Dave Martin (25 hours)

     

    Wrestling – John O’Kane (25 hours)

     

     

     

  12. Resolution to approve the following staff for supplemental positions for the 2013-2014 school year effective September 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014:

    Pomona Pre-School

    Head Teacher – Stipend $1,350.00; Account #11-105-100-101-40-SA

    Marie Geary

     

    Team Leaders

    Stipend: $1,900.00 Account #11-130-100-101-XX-SA

    Arthur Rann Elementary School

    Amy Butler

    Mary Sue McLaughlin

    Cathy Clark

    Jeremiah Paton

    Kathleen Federico

    Kirsten Sullivan

    Renee Hall

    Rebecca Zimmerman

    Cheryl Knabe

     

    Reeds Road Elementary School

    Patricia Culkin

    MaryAnn Steinmann

    Robyn Devine

    Kathy Warren

    Christine Fuhs

    Carol Zarrilli

    Jessica Lopez

    Ed Zimmerman

    Tracey Rinylo

     

    Roland Rogers Elementary School

    Don Adams

    Patti Lang

    Stephanie D’Angelis

    Sean McCarthy

    Terry Dougherty

    Sheila James

    Kathy Geib

    Barbara Olson

    Smithville Elementary School

    Ellen Franks

    Mary Anne Nigro

    Carol Houck

    Anna Schenauer

    Ellen Kell

    Tracy Spoto-Picucci

    Alison Marcello

    Helen Viscuglia

    Katie McAvey

     

     

     

     

     

    Galloway Township Middle School

    Stipend $1,900.00; Account #11-130-100-101-16-SA

     

    Rainer Birkenstock

    Cyndy Legowski

    Alex Conaway

    Heather Martin

    Brian Conover

    Gail Mimler

    Brian Cooke

    Tina Pruna

    Carol deRuyter

    Eric Rybka

    Donna Fulmer

    Madelyn Stapleton

    Linda Harmon

     

    School I & RS Team Members

    Stipend: $1,900.00; Account 11-120-100-101-XX-SA

    Pomona Pre-School

    Nicole Neville

    Kristen Swanson

    Arthur Rann Elementary School

    Kerrie Benitez

    Jennifer Goodwin

    Rick Brenner

    Janet Moran

    Nicole Fedeli

    Cindy Rybaczyk

    Reeds Road Elementary School

    Meghan Bruscato

    Jessica Lopez

    Christine Fuhs

    Jennifer Tompkins

    Greg Lick

    Carol Zarrilli

    Roland Rogers Elementary School

    Tina Butterhof

    Marilyn Lewin

    Jose Diaz

    Barbara Olson

    Kay Hales

    MaryBeth Covello-Wegman

    Smithville Elementary School

    Susan Flicker

    Carol Somers

    Susan Folcher

    Linda Wimberg

    Angela Ret

    Lindsey Zabelski

     

     

     

     

     

     

    I & RS continued

    Galloway Township Middle School

    Stipend $1,900.00; Account #11-130-100-101-16-SA

    Rainer Birkenstock

    Tina Pruna

    Donna Fulmer

    Michael Stewart

    Linda Harmon

    Patti Stewart

    Cyndy Legowski

    Jeanine Wiener

    Jan Manganiello

     

  13. Resolution to approve the following teachers for Danielson Teacher Evaluation Framework training; Stipend: $27.00 per hour; not to exceed four hours per person.

    Account #11-000-223-104-00-SA

    Mariah Alexander

    Vincent Lupo

    Paula Anne Angelo

    Patricia Mankow-Demidio

    Amy Butler

    Theresa Moe

    Nicholas Cantatore

    Donna North

    Sherrie Caputo

    Angela Ret

    Alex Conaway

    Christine Sauer

    Kristen Costantino

    Priscilla Schultheis

    Patrick Czar

    Timothy Scotti

    Jennifer Derasmo

    Starr Sherman

    Kelly DeSantis

    Debra Sommers

    Robyn Devine

    Caroline Spilker

    Jackie Durazzi

    Madelyn Stapleton

    Karen Ewert

    Jennifer Sturgess

    Allison Gandolfi

    Stefanie Tripician

    Marie Geary

    Christina Weiland

    Noelle Guest

    Andrea Zerler-Wells

    Ellen Kell

    Diane Wooden

    Cynthia Legowski

    Nicole Naylor

    Donna Ferrara

    Tina Gomez

    Mary Sue McLaughlin

    Deborah Randsdorp

  14. Resolution to approve the following teachers for Student Growth Objectives training;

    Stipend: $27.00 per hour; not to exceed two hours per person.

    Account #20-270-200-100-00-SA (NCLB Title IIA)

    Mariah Alexander

    Patricia Mankow-Demidio

    Colleen Bruce

    Marion Martin

    Kelly Burke

    Robert Martucci

    Amy Butler

    Mary McCarty

    Nicholas Cantatore

    Mary Sue McLaughlin

    Sherrie Caputo

    Samantha McLeod

    Alex Conaway

    Theresa Moe

    Kristen Costantino

    Donna North

    Patrick Czar

    Shirley Oliver

    Colleen DeFoney

    Sara Pagnani

    Jennifer Derasmo

    Jeremy Post

    Kelly DeSantis

    Tina Pruna

    Robyn Devine

    Angela Ret

    Susan Donnelly

    Christine Sauer

    Denise Dunn

    Jennifer Sawhill

    Regina Duricek

    Anna Schenauer

    Jackie Durazzi

    Priscilla Schultheis

    Karen Ewert

    Timothy Scotti

    Rose Marie Farquharson

    Starr Sherman

    Donna Ferrara

    Timothy Smith

    David Fink

    Debra Sommers

    Allison Gandolfi

    Madelyn Stapleton

    Marie Geary

    Stefanie Tripician

    Noelle Guest

    Helen Viscuglia

    Linda A. Harmon

    Kathleen Warren

    Sheila James

    Christina Weiland

    Ellen Kell

    Andrea Zerler-Wells

    Deborah Kita

     

    Sharon Kroon

     

    Carla Lanzoni

     

    Cynthia Legowski

     

    Vincent Lupo

     

    Jan Manganiello

     

  15. Resolution to approve the following teachers for EnVision Math training;

    Stipend: $27.00 per hour; not to exceed four hours per person.

    Account #11-000-221-104-00-SA

    Cathy Clark

    Priscilla Schultheis

    Brittany Hanselmann

     

     

     

  16. Resolution to approve the following library media specialist for Destiny training;

    Stipend: $27.00 per hour; not to exceed eighteen hours per person.

    Account #11-000-221-104-00-SA

    Heather D’Addario

     

  17. Resolution to approve the following teacher for Positive Behavior training;

    Stipend: $27.00 per hour; not to exceed four hours per person.

    Account #20-270-200-100-00-SA (NCLB Title IIA)

    Elizabeth Apgar

     

     

  18. Resolution to approve the following teachers for iPad K-6 training;

    Stipend: $27.00 per hour; not to exceed eight hours per person.

    Account #20-233-100-100-##-SA (NCLB Title I)

    Colleen Bruce

    Jamie Jerue

    Robyn Devine

    Deborah Kita

    Grace Dolente

    Jennifer Quade

    Brian Dunn

    Jill Tapper

    Karen Ewert

    Christina Weiland

  19. Resolution to approve the following teacher for Social Studies (6th,7th & 8th) curriculum writing: Stipend: $37.00 per hour; not to exceed sixteen hours per person.

    Account #11-000-221-104-00-SA

    Susan Donnelly

     

  20. Resolution to approve the following teachers for the ABA (Autistic Kindergarten Class) Training; Stipend: $27.00 per hour; not to exceed 4 hours per person.

Account #20-252-100-100-00-SA

Jessica Gillespie

Kim Alcorn

Juli Dunkelberger

Christine Fuhs

Heather Samuelson

Julianne Massagli

Kelly DeSantis

Grace Iannacone

PUBLIC COMMENT-

 

POSITION DESCRIPTIONS

  1. Resolution to approve the following job descriptions: (second reading)

(This report was attached to the 8/19/13 agenda as Attachment H.1)

-PUBLIC COMMENT-

 

I. POLICY

  1. Policy #4119.26/ Use of Social Networking Sites (second reading)

    4219.26 (Changes highlighted in red) (Attachment I.1)

  2. Policy #6171.4 Special Education (first reading)

(Changes highlighted in red) (Attachment I.2)

-PUBLIC COMMENT-

 

 

J. NOTICE OF MEETINGS

September 16 Monday Workshop/Action GTMS 7:00 pm

September 23 Monday Regular GTMS 7:00 pm

 

K. SPECIAL EVENTS

Reeds Road September 18, 2013 6:30 pm

Roland Rogers September 19, 2013 6:30 pm

Smithville September 24, 2013 TBD

Arthur Rann September 25, 2013 7:00 pm

GTMS September 26, 2013 6:00 pm

 

L. PUBLIC COMMENT

 

 

M. OLD BUSINESS

 

 

N. NEW BUSINESS

 

 

O. EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

ADJOURNMENT